NY I82912 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I82912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated May 28, 2002, on behalf of your client, LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article, which is identified as “GQG-Little Girl with Gazing Ball”, is a three-dimensional, agglomerated stone figurine of a little girl seated next to an agglomerated stone weave-like basket. A silver-colored glass globe is situated inside the basket. The article has an antique-white finish with gold-colored highlights. The overall measurements are 10 ½” x 10” x 7 ¾”. You indicated in your letter that the item consists of stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. An analysis of the sample by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division