NY I82899 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I82899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E.Besler & Co. P.O.Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated May 28, 2002, on behalf of your client, LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on two articles - a turtle with gazing ball (code TUR) and a baby alligator (code ALG). Each article is identified as “GYP-Garden Reptile Accents.” A representative sample of the turtle with gazing ball was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The first item is a three-dimensional agglomerated stone figurine of a turtle. The measurements are approximately 7 ¾ inches x 5 ½ inches x 5 5/8 inches. An emerald green (mirror-like) glass gazing ball rests on the outer shell of the turtle. The gazing ball measures approximately 4 inches in diameter. The second item is a three-dimensional agglomerated stone figurine of an alligator. The measurements are 13 inches x 10 ¼ inches x 3 ¼ inches. You indicated in your letter that each article is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. The applicable subheading for the two agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division