NY I81517 May 14, 2002 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I81517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michaels Stores, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated May 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as SKU #054549, is an agglomerated stone, three-dimensional statuette of a cherub holding a silver-colored glass ball. The statuette, which is in a sitting position, measures approximately nine inches at its widest point by ten and one-half inches in height. You indicated in your letter that the cherub statuette is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone statuette will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division