NY H88826 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H88826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 2455DT121S, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% wool fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined in the body with a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is lined in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric and has a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar with a button tab closure at the neck and a full front opening secured by a zipper with a metal pull closure that features the “Faconnable” logo. An overlapping flap with six left-over-right button closures covers the zipper area. The jacket also has two front slash pockets at the waist, a label with the “Faconnable” logo on the left front pocket, a zippered inner pocket, a small inner pencil pocket, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division