N028318 May 29, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025 Ms. Ahn Halliburton Design Resources, Inc. 7007 College Blvd. Overland Park, KS 66211 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Halliburton: In your letter dated May 8, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style J4-264C, is a men’s outerwear jacket with a shell made from a 100% cotton woven 12-ounce canvas fabric with a visible plastic lamination on the inner surface. It has a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit inner storm cuffs, a self fabric permanent hood with a drawstring, front pockets with flaps at the waist, a zippered pocket in the chest, bi-swing gussets in the back panel, a brushed polyester lining diamond-quilted to a nonwoven batting in the body and a nylon lining diamond-quilted to a nonwoven batting in the sleeves The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, other than of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style J4-264C falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division