N263644 April 24, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025 Mr. Daniel Clancey Homeschool Snowboarding 2127 N. Albina St Studio 401 Portland, OR 97227 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Clancey: In your letter dated March 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style GMO15F27, “Vibes,” is a men’s jacket constructed of a 58% cotton and 42% nylon woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The fully lined jacket features a full front opening secured by seven snap closures, a fold down pointed collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, pockets at the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style GMO15F27, men’s Vibes jacket, will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Other: Other: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division