NY H88816 March 18, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H88816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6095 Mr. Ross Swan DeHumid, Inc. R.R.#1 Foxboro, ON, Canada, KOK 2BO RE: The tariff classification of a “Dehumid” from Canada. Dear Mr. Swan: In your letter dated February 9, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of De Humid. The article in question is described as a “Dehumid” used in households, and other enclosed spaces, to reduce humidity, remove odors, filter out dirt and dust, and circulate clean, dry air. Descriptive literature was submitted. The “Dehumid” is essentially a form of fan with filters housed within a ducted enclosure. The Dehumid operates by absorption of humidity by warmer dryer air passing through and over cooler damp areas within a closed structure. The Dehumid fan draws humid air from an enclosed space and discharges it by means of a flexible duct and louver to the atmosphere. The constant flow of fresh air created by the fan enables the Dehumid to remove stale, humid air and replace it with clean, dry air. The applicable subheading for the Dehumid will be 8414.59.6095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other fans. The general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division