N010697 June 1, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6095, 8471.60.9090 Ms. Tamra S. Nelson Targus, Inc. 1211 N. Miller St. Anaheim, CA 92806 RE: The tariff classification of an educational supplies bundle kit from China. Dear Ms. Nelson: In your letter dated May 2, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Targus, Inc. The item you plan to import is described as an educational supplies bundle kit, Part Number BUS0119. It consists of a chill mat for cooling a notebook computer, an optical Universal Serial Bus (USB) mouse and a cable/combination lock. Descriptive literature along with an illustration was submitted. The chill mat includes two fans designed to help prevent the notebook from overheating. Also included in the kit is a notebook mouse with a retractable cord and a lock to deter notebook theft. In your request you suggest the kit should be treated as a set under General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) and classified under 8471.60.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) since the items are packaged together for retail sale and that tariff number falls last among the items meriting consideration. However, based on the information provided, the items do not constitute a set and should be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the chill mat will be 8414.59.6095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the USB optical mouse will be 8471.60.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing. The rate of duty is free. Additional information is required to determine the correct classification of the lock. Please provide a sample and descriptive literature including the width of the lock. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division