N010647 May 30, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6095 Ms. Tamra S. Nelson Targus, Inc. 1211 N. Miller St. Anaheim, CA 92806 RE: The tariff classification of a notebook computer stand with removable chill mat from China. Dear Ms. Nelson: In your letter dated May 2, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Targus, Inc. The item in question is described as a Targus notebook computer stand with removable chill mat, Part Number AWE14US. The product consists of an adjustable notebook stand and a removable chill mat. The chill mat includes two fans designed to help prevent the notebook from overheating during use. Descriptive literature along with an illustration was submitted. The applicable subheading for the notebook stand with removable chill mat will be 8414.59.6095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division