NY H87853 February 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H87853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8070 Ms. Linda D. Santos Sr. Classification/NAFTA Coordinator Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box #1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Hit Clip Telephone from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated January 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as a Hit Clip Telephone, Item #59915. This product consists of a small telephone, earbud/microphone plug, phone cord and Hit Clip. This item allows you to make and receive telephone calls as well as play Hit Clips music chips. The music chip has pre-recorded music on a chip for listening pleasure. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office and is being returned to you The applicable subheading for the Hit Clip Telephone will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems…Telephone sets…Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division