NY H87014 January 10, 2002 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H87014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. James R. Minea Forever Pets, Inc. 1874 Stryker Avenue W. St. Paul, MN 55118 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Mr. Minea: In your letter dated December 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as “Faithful Feline” Figurine Urn, is a pet cremation urn in the shape of a cat. You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of granite agglomerated with plastic resin. According to the brochure that was submitted with your letter, the urn will be imported in two styles: Laying Cat (nine inches in length by four inches in depth by six inches in height) and Sitting Cat (five inches in length by four inches in depth by nine inches in height). These urns are specifically designed for use in the pet cremation/cemetery marketplace. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone pet cremation urns will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division