NY H85783 December 19, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H85783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.5590 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Ketorolac (CAS-74103-06-3), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ketorolac, is indicated for use as a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory and analgesic drug (NSAID). The applicable subheading for Ketorolac, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.5590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen heteroatom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: Analgesics, antipyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. Please note that this HTS number and duty rate are for the year 2001. As of the date of this letter, the 2002 HTS has not been published. As the HTS is subject to modification, especially at the beginning of a new year, we suggest that you check the U.S. International Trade Commission’s website, at www.usitc.gov, to confirm the 2002 HTS number and rate of duty. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division