NY H83955 July 19, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H83955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.5590 Ms. Iliana G. Fuller Allergan, Inc. 2525 Dupont Drive P.O. Box 19534 Irvine, CA 92623-9534 RE: The tariff classification of Ketorolac Tromethamine (CAS-74103-07-4), in bulk form Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated July 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ketorolac Tromethamine, is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug. You indicate in your letter that the product will be used, as the active ingredient, in the manufacture of prescription eye medicaments, namely: ACULAR® (ketorolac tromethamine ophthalmic solution) 0.5% and ACULAR® PF (ketorolac tromethamine ophthalmic solution) 0.5%. The applicable subheading for Ketorolac Tromethamine, in bulk form, will be 2933.90.5590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hetrocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: Analgesics, antipyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division