NY A84709 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A84709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.5590 Mr. Roy E. Hayward, Jr. Astra USA, Inc. P.O. Box 4500 Westborough, MA 01581-4500 RE: The tariff classification of Ketorolac tromethamine (CAS- 74103-07-4), in bulk form, from Switzerland Dear Mr. Hayward: In your letter dated June 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ketorolac tromethamine ("Ketorolac" is INN and BAN), which has the chemical name of: ( )-5-Benzoyl-2,3- dihydro-1H-pyrrolizine-1-carboxylic acid, compound with 2-amino- 2-(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-propanediol (1:1), is used as an analgesic drug. The applicable subheading for Ketorolac tromethamine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.5590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: Analgesics, antipyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, as the suffix, "tromethamine", is not listed in Table 2 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule, notwithstanding that "Ketorolac" [the International Nonproprietary Name ("INN")] is listed in Table 1 of such appendix, the rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division