NY B86899 August 14, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B86899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.5590 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Indomethacin (CAS-53-86-1), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Indomethacin, the international nonproprietary name ("INN") for which is Indometacin, is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug. The applicable subheading for Indomethacin, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.5590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: Analgesics, anti-pyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division