NY H84061 July 26, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H84061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Mike Choi MKC Customs Brokers Int’l., Inc. P.O. Box 91042 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated July 18, 2001, on behalf of your client, Cecil Saydah Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample, which is identified as “Garden Stepping Stone” - #DN-4, is a decorative agglomerated stone article featuring a raised pictorial scene of a lighthouse and sailboat. It measures approximately nine and one-half inches by nine and one-half inches. You indicated in your letter that this item is intended to be used on garden grounds for decorative purposes. You also indicated that the article is composed of natural stone agglomerated with plastic resin. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division