NY H83720 July 26, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H83720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated June 26, 2001, on behalf of your client, LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “CRZ-Whimsical Sprinklers”, is a decorative hand-painted agglomerated stone sprinkler that is in the shape of a frog sitting on a lily pad. It measures approximately 5” X 5” X 5-1/4”. The frog sprinkler is designed to squirt water and can easily be attached to any standard garden hose. The sprinkler does not mechanically control the flow of water. This product is intended to used on the lawn for recreation. The brochure that was submitted also includes two other styles of the agglomerated stone sprinkler, an elephant and a gargoyle. You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic material. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division