NY H83495 July 19, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H83495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Ms. Traci Manuel Virgo III Ltd. 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk carrying case from China. Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated July 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a compact disk carrying case. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a vinyl carrying case designed to protect, store and transport compact disk while traveling. The interior is specially fitted with sleeves to contain a maximum of 12 compact disks. It measures approximately 5 ¾” in diameter, and it is secured by means of a textile zippered closure around the entire circumference of the case. The applicable subheading for the compact disk carrying case will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division