NY L86810 August 17, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L86810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Mr. Ronald T. Ige R.IGE & Co., Inc. 5745 Arbor Vitae St., #107 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of DVD and CD Carrying Cases from China. Dear Mr. Ige: In your letter dated July 25, 2005, on behalf of Atlantic, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples with your request consisting of the following: “88 DVD Elite Album”, item 35404452. “208 CD Tahiti Wallet”, item 82404131. “208 CD Album”, item 74404401. “352 CD Metro Binder”, item 63204510. “96 CD Wallet”, item 63204455. The items are carrying cases specially designed to protect and transport DVD’s and CD’s. Each case is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior of each case is specially fitted with sleeves to hold from 88 to 352 DVD’s or compact discs. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the DVD and CD Carrying Cases will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for provides for other cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division