NY L86659 August 22, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L86659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050; 8708.29.5060 Ms. JoAnne Meintzer Western Overseas Corporation 406 Elmwood Court Sharon Hill, PA 19079 RE: The tariff classification of a CD Wallet and CD Visor from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Meintzer: In your letter dated July 29, 2005, on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD Wallet and CD Visor. A sample of item SKU 70822 “CD Wallet/CD Visor Set” has been submitted. The item consists of a CD wallet and a CD visor. The CD wallet is a carrying case specially designed to store, protect and transport 16 compact discs. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The CD visor is designed to slide over an automotive sun visor by means of two straps with hook and loop fasteners. Its purpose is to hold and organize 12 CDs. You have indicated that the items will be imported packed and sold at retail sale as a set. However, for classification purpose the items are not considered to be a set. Each item will be separately classified. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the CD Wallet will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the CD Visor will be 8708.29.5060, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): other: other: other: The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman. at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division