NY L88353 November 10, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 L88353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Ms. Jennifer Scott Customs Compliance Manager Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Ave. South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of MP3 Carry case with speaker from China Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated October 18, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Albertson’s, Inc. The sample you submitted is identified as Sakar International Inc. SPC-100 “MP3 Sound Case.” It is a media carrying case with a built-in amplified speaker. The case is a water-resistant clamshell of thermal molded ABS sheeting of plastic. It is fitted to hold a MP-3 player with storage compartments for memory cards. The case has a detachable shoulder/belt strap. The item forms a practically inseparable whole. We find that the whole is a composite good and that the case imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the “MP-3, Sound Case”, item SPC-100, will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, cases, designed to protect and transport compact discs, CD-Rom Discs, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The rate of duty will be 17.6 ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division