NY H82446 August 27, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H82446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated June 5, 2001, on behalf of your client, LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article, which is identified as “UWF-Tipped Pots Water Fountain”, is a decorative agglomerated stone article depicting three tilted pots, a reservoir and an electrically operated pump. The item is intended for use in the garden or patio. The overall measurements are 10 l/2” X 9” X 5” with a 7” X 3” base. You indicated in your letter that this article is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. An analysis of the sample taken by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone vase will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division