NY H81520 June 7, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H81520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Blvd. Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2771 RE: The tariff classification of four agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated May 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. You indicated in your letter that you wish to import the following four articles: Pooh Mini Snowglobe – January, Item #17092 Pooh Mini Snowglobe – May, Item #17079 Pooh Mini Snowglobe – October, Item #17084 Pooh Mini Snowglobe – December, Item #17086 Each “Pooh Mini Snowglobe” is a decorative article of agglomerated stone including a glass water globe. A water globe permanently rests on a base of agglomerated stone. Each base consists of agglomerated stone and includes a three-dimensional “Disney” character figurine. Each globe, which is filled with distilled water and iridescent glitter, contains “Pooh” and other three-dimensional “Disney” character figurines. Thus there are three-dimensional “Disney” figurines of agglomerated stone both inside and outside each glass globe. The applicable subheading for the four agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division