NY H81111 May 23, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International Folcroft West Business Park Bay 101, Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032 RE: The tariff classification of a CD holder from China. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated May 16th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Computer Expressions Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #84101 “Silver-CD Holder-Car Visor”. You state an identical style in a different color, #84102, will also be imported. Style #84101is a carry case for CDs that has an exterior surface of embossed sheeting of plastic with a front flap closure of textile material of man-made fibers. The essential character is imparted by the sheeting of plastic. The interior of the case has multiple slots for CDs, an elasticized penholder and a zippered mesh pocket. A front flap with hook and loop closures secures the case. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division