NY G83044 October 6, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of a CD player carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated August 18th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a small case that is specifically designed to carry and protect a compact disc player. You state that the product will be featured in L.L. Bean's Catalogue. The case is attached to a belt with a tuck lock closure that enables the user to wear the case around one's waist. The case has an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fiber and a sheeting of plastic, each of which comprise roughly 50% of the exterior surface. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (c), the case will be classified under the provision for sheeting of plastic. The applicable subheading for the CD player carrying case will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division