NY G83042 October 6, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of a CD carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated August 18th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a small case that is specifically designed to carry and protect compact discs. You state that the product will be featured in L.L. Bean's Catalogue. The interior has "wings" to hold CDs and is secured by a zip-around closure. The front exterior of the case has a surface of textile material of man-made fibers. The rear exterior has a surface of a sheeting of plastic. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (c), the bag will be classified under the provision for sheeting of plastic. The applicable subheading for the CD carrying case will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD's), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division