NY G82047 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International, Inc. Folcroft West Business Park Bay 102, Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of a CD holder from China. Dear Mr. Sartare: In your letter dated September 8th, 2000, on behalf of Computer Expressions, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #55254, "AFX Black Iridescent 96". The item is carrying case for compact disks. The case has an exterior surface of a sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) and nylon textile material. The PVC imparts the essential character, as it comprises more of the surface area of the case than the nylon material. The interior has several plastic wings designed to hold CDs and is secured by a zip-around closure. A top carry handle is incorporated on the top of the case. The applicable subheading for the #55254, "AFX Black Iridescent 96" will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD's), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division