NY G81636 August 31, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G81636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.6000 Mr. Azad Sabounjian Pro-Mart Industries, Inc. 8830 Rochester Ave., Bldg. 100 Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730 RE: The tariff classification of laundry hamper liners from China. Dear Mr. Sabounjian: In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is part number 946083, a kit of three mesh liners constructed of 100% polyester manmade material. The liners are a component of the Rolling Triple Sorter Laundry Hamper. The liners will be imported separately and packaged with the hamper frame and casters in the United States for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the laundry hamper liners will be 9403.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: of textile material, except cotton. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division