NY F89665 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050; 6206.40.3010; 6211.43.0060 Mr. Reinaldo Rodriguez Customs and Trade Services, Inc. 11010 N.W. 30th Street Suite 106 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven wearing apparel from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated July 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mark Group. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CKW5001A is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by five frog closures. Style CKW5004 is a woman’s coat constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The coat features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, a back vent, two slash pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The coat extends from the shoulders to just above the ankle. Style CKW5005 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for styles CKW5001A will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style CKW5004 will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style CKW5005 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Styles CKW5001A and CKW5005 fall within textile category designation 641 and style CKW5004 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division