NY F89580 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F89580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Michele I. Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of agglomerated stone figurines from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples of the items were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. Stock number 96149 is a four-piece assortment consisting of two agglomerated stone snowman figurines and two agglomerated stone penguin figurines. One snowman figurine is ice-skating and the other is holding a sign that reads “Let It Snow”. One penguin figurine is ice-skating and the other is holding a candy cane. Stock number 95771 is a three-piece assortment of agglomerated stone figurines that feature a moose with scarf, a snowman with shovel and a bear with hat and scarf. Each figurine measures approximately six and one-half inches in height. Stock number 96078 is a three-piece assortment of agglomerated stone snowman figurines that measure approximately six inches in height. Each snowman is dressed differently and is holding something unique. You indicated in your letter that each figurine is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic material. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurines (stock nos. 96149, 95771 and 96078) will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced, other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division