NY F89560 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F89560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Michele I. Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of agglomerated stone figurines from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples of the items were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. Stock number 95777 is an agglomerated stone figurine of a snowman that measures approximately nine inches in height. You indicated in your letter that the item consists of two styles, one is holding a birdhouse and the other is carrying a basket. Both figurines are wearing a hat, scarf and holding a tree. Stock number 96089, which is described as “Snowman Band”, is a four-piece assortment of agglomerated stone snowman figurines. Each figurine measures approximately four inches in height and is portrayed playing an instrument (drums, flute, tuba and saxophone). Stock number 95729 consist of two styles of agglomerated stone deer figurines. One figurine, a doe and fawn, measures approximately 5.5 inches X 2.25 inches X 5 inches. The other figurine, a deer running, measures approximately 4.25 inches X 1 inch X 6.25 inches. You indicated in your letter that each figurine is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic material. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurines (stock nos. 95777, 96089 and 95729) will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced, other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division