PD F89466 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-84: A23 F89466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.90.5000 Ms. Karin Bogue; Import Manager Komatsu America International Company 108 Industrial Drive Caller #2101 Ripley, TN 38063 RE: The tariff classification of Steel toothed spur gear. Dear Ms Bogue In your letter dated July 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Komatsu America International Company. The item in question is described as a steel toothed spur gear, which is used in the transmission of a WA600-1L wheel loader. Descriptive information and a sample were submitted. The applicable subheading for the steel toothed spur gear will be 8483.90.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director of Customs Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas