N140879 January 28, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.90.5000 Ms. Lori Chaltin JAS Forwarding USA, Inc. 601 Dempster Street Mt. Prospect, IL 60056 RE: The tariff classification of a gearbox dust shield from China Dear Ms. Chaltin: In your letter dated January 2, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Weasler Engineering Inc. Descriptive literature and technical drawings were included with your submission. The item under consideration is described as a gearbox dust shield. This part is manufactured from a Grade Q235 carbon steel sheet that is punched and then stamped to shape. You indicate that the dust shield is principally used with an assembled gearbox. It is specifically designed to press fit onto the assembled gearbox shaft and to cover the seal. The dust shield rotates with the shaft and shields debris from the seal lip in order to prevent damage to the seal. The applicable subheading for the gearbox dust shield will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division