N256577 September 19, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.90.5000 Karl F. Krueger Radix Group Int’l dba DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of Gear Forgings from Hungary. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated August 15, 2014, on behalf of Firth Rixson Forgings, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles you intend to import are steel forging blanks for the following Gears: an Idler Gear, item number R4720520202, a Drive Gear for the high pressure pump, item number R4720770414, an Idler Gear, item number R4720520502, a Drive Gear used with the air compressor, item number R4721320505 and a Crankshaft Gear, item number R4730520103. These gear blanks are net shaped metal forgings, which approximate the outlines of the finished gear they will form upon completion. After importation, the gear forgings will undergo significant machining operations, which include a heat treatment, being machined to tolerance and having teeth cut into the forgings. It is said that the sole use of the forgings is to be completed into finished gears and are used in the transmission of a vehicle. The applicable subheading for the Gear Forgings will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division