N227482 August 6, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.90.5000 Mr. Peter J. Hatas Cauffiel Corporation 1303 Campbell Street Toledo, Ohio 43607 RE: The tariff classification of helical spiral gears from China Dear Mr. Hatas: In your letter dated July 24, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and a technical drawing were submitted. The articles in question are described as helical spiral gears for assembly into a fixed ratio gear box. The gears are forged from alloy steel and will be used in the fixed ratio drive train for a rolling mill machine. The applicable subheading for the helical spiral gears will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty is 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division