NY F88831 August 8, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F88831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Alex Kang Master Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. Suite 245 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Mr. Kang: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, on behalf of your client, Chinese Craftmen Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. Item #249170 (Ballerina) was addressed under ruling F89292 dated July 18, 2000. Item #248128 (Unicorn) and item #249347 (Spring Flower Basket), which were in our Customs laboratory for analysis, are the subject of this ruling. Item #248128 (Unicorn) features a 45mm glass waterglobe containing a water solution, glitter and an agglomerated stone figurine of a unicorn. The globe stands on an agglomerated stone base which includes another three-dimensional agglomerated stone figurine of a unicorn. Thus, there are three-dimensional agglomerated stone unicorn figurines both inside and outside the glass globe. Item #249347 (Spring Flower Basket) features a 45mm glass waterglobe containing a water solution, glitter and an agglomerated stone flower basket. The globe sits on an agglomerated stone base in the form of a three-dimensional table with tablecloth. You indicated in your letter that each item consists of stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. An analysis of the samples by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description. The applicable subheading for the two agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division