NY F88135 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F88135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Dean L. Worley Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Road P.O. Box 486 Little Rock, Arkansas 72203-0486 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China Dear Mr. Worley: In your letter dated June 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as style #GA01, is a decorative agglomerated stone figurine of an angel. The figurine measures approximately five inches in height and is portrayed holding a book entitled “Friendship”. You indicated in your letter that this article is composed of natural ground stone powder agglomerated with polyester resin. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division