NY F88059 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F88059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025 Mr. Dean L. Worley Dillard's, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Road P.O. Box 486 Little Rock, Arkansas 72203-0486 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China Dear Mr. Worley: In your letter dated June 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number M2COW400, is a man's hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves with a vent and a one-button closure at the wrists, two front pockets with flap closures at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The garment has a self-fabric tab adjustment that is secured by a metal buckle on the lower portion of each side. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: other: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division