NY F87534 June 13, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F87534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8070 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite #728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a Cordless Headset Telephone from China Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated May 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of TT Systems of Yonkers, New York. The merchandise is described in your letter as a cordless headset telephone with speakerphone, Model #IBM–900F ADS. The base unit features a dial pad, speakerphone, with volume control, 10 number speed dial, memory and computer capability. There is a wireless headset that allows freedom, of movement and features a two-way intercom/page, 10-speed dial memory, receiver volume control, last number redial and 3-way conference calling. Based upon the picture within the descriptive literature that you submitted, this appears to be a single line telephone and was taken into consideration for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the Cordless Headset Telephone will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems… Telephone sets; Videophones: Other: Single line: Other (such as memory, redial, autodial, speaker and the like): Other”. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division