NY F86671 June 19, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.8085 Mr. Mark C. Joye Baker & Hostetler, LLP 1000 Louisiana Houston, TX 77002-5009 RE: The tariff classification of a patch panel from Mexico Dear Mr. Joye: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of Krone, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the patch panel, identified as a Krone Patch Panel, T568B High, consists of 24 connectors mounted in a frame and attached to a series of terminal blocks. It is designed to permit field termination of telecommunications cable for voice or data circuits through the use of various jacks. The applicable subheading for the Krone Patch Panel, T568B High, will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division