N252755 May 13, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.8085 Mr. Steven F. Johnson J&N Auto Products, Inc. 10995 Canal Road Cincinnati, OH 45241-1886 RE: The tariff classification of a terminal part from Taiwan Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated April 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, and will be returned to you. Part number 452-12032 is identified as the output stud. This item is a replacement for an alternator part, and functions as an output terminal. The terminal’s head is made of steel, which is separated by the plastic part from the threaded bottom section of the brass terminal. It is stated that “the output terminal is a part that will ultimately be assembled into the Delco-Remy series alternators”. The hex head bolt on the output terminal is electrically insulated; no voltage reading can be obtained by connecting to the hex head. The purpose of the output terminal part is to attach the battery cable to the alternator and to prevent the flow of electrical current at that point (the head of the terminal). The applicable subheading for the output terminal part, Part number 452-12032 will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division