N268604 September 25, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.8085 Lauren Benway CHB Manager Trans-Border 2103 Route 9 Round Lake, NY 12151 RE: The tariff classification of ground contacts from China Dear Ms. Benway: In your letter dated September 9, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, KCD Solutions, LLC. The item under consideration is described as a Brass Mini Joiner Ground Contact (E2-80198). This device measures 4 inches in length by ¾ inch in width and is constructed of stamped brass where both ends are formed to provide tabs for the electrical connection. The E2-80198 contact is used as an electrical ground contact in between track lighting fixtures and is rated for a maximum of 300 V. The applicable subheading for the ground contact, PN E2-80198, will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division