PD F86468 May 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B9:I16 F86468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a man's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated April 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 2455DTWCS has been submitted. Style 2455DTWS is a man's jacket constructed from 85% wool and 15% nylon woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. This fully lined jacket features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a storm flap with six button closures, a collar that can stand up with a button tab closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit waist band and two pockets at the waist. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 2455DTWCS will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men’s or boys’ garments, anoraks. The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem. Style 2455DTWCS falls within textile category designation 334. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S.Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport