NY F85760 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F85760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.6000 Ms. Jodi A. Leafer Safety 1st, Inc. Canton Commerce Center 45 Dan Road Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of Travel Crib Netting from China. Dear Ms. Leafer: In your letter dated April 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Travel Crib Netting, is made of 100% polyester netting with an elastic border. The article is placed over the top of a travel crib and is used to help keep insects away. It is dedicated for use as part of a crib. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Travel Crib Netting will be 9403.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: of textile material, except cotton. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division