NY F82231 February 1, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F82231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8080 Ms. Leigh Smith US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a bunk bed tent from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated January 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, part number KT202 “Ocean bunk bed tent,” is a wraparound enclosure for bunk beds. The article is made of 60% cotton and 40% polyester canvas material with a whale pattern. The bunk bed tent is secured to the bunk bed with textile ribbons, providing a concealed area under the bed. It is designed to fit and be used with bunk beds. The applicable subheading for the bunk bed tent will be 9403.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division