NY D84405 November 9, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D84405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8080 Ms. Marsha L. Dawson Graco Children's Products Inc. P.O. Box 100 Elverson, PA 19520 RE: The tariff classification of a changing table from China. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated November 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph and drawing depict a Pack n Play Yard with a changing table. You intend to import the changing table separately. The changing table hooks onto the Pack n Play Yard and provides an area for the mother to change the baby without soiling the sleeping area. It is made of a tubular metal frame and nylon fabric. The unit is designed to be used with the Pack n Play Yard. The applicable subheading for the changing table accessory will be 9403.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: other, household. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division