NY F82008 January 18, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F82008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8080 Mr. Mark Olsen Mark Olsen Company 3050 14th Ave. West #204 Seattle, WA 98119 RE: The tariff classification of a bed curtain from China. Dear Mr. Olsen: In your letter dated January 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is a bed curtain. The item is a wraparound enclosure for bunkbeds and loft beds. It fits most common size twin beds and is available in several colors and styles. The bed curtain is to be sold with bedroom furniture to provide a concealed storage area under the bed for toys and games or as a play area. It is made of 100% cotton with synthetic Velcro attachments, and is designed to be used with the bunkbeds. A photograph depicting the bed curtain’s use and sample fabric swatches were submitted with your request. The applicable subheading for the bed curtain will be 9403.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division