NY F81832 January 27, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F81832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3031; 4202.32.9550; 4202.12.8070 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 6 FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, tote bag, vanity cases, and a coin purse from China or Korea. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 20th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are identified as #31-33063, 31-33064, 31-33076, 31-33077, and 31-33078. Each bag is made of 100% nylon textile material. Style 31-33063 is a ladies' handbag designed to contain money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The bag measures approximately 14" x 10" x 5" and has two permanently attached shoulder straps. The interior of the bag consists of three lined compartments, two of which are secured by a center snap closure, the other by a zipper. A zippered back wall pocket is incorporated in the interior of the rear compartment. Style 31-33064 is a travel bag designed to contain clothing and other personal effects. The bag measures approximately 19" x 14.5" x 8". The interior of the bag consists of three lined compartments; two open compartments secured by a self-tab with a snap closure are placed next to a zippered middle compartment. The rear compartment features a zippered back wall pocket. Style 31-33076 is a vanity case that measures approximately 6.5" x 3.5" x 2". The interior of the case consists of two lined, zippered compartments, one of which has an open pocket, the other of which has two open pockets and pencil holders. Style 31-33077 is a vanity case that measures approximately 8.5" x 3" x 1.5" and is secured by a zip-around closure. The interior is lined and has elasticized loop holders on the top. Style 31-33078 is a ladies' wallet that measures approximately 5" x 3.5" and is secured by a zippered closure. A metal split ring is affixed to the zipper pull. The interior is lined and consists of three compartments. One side of the exterior has an open pocket, the other has a compartment for tissues. The applicable subheading for 31-33063 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 31-33064 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 31-33076 and 31-33077 will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 31-33078 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.32.9550, 4202.22.8050, 4202.12.8070 and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa and products of Korea are subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division