N273761 April 5, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International 1 E Lincoln Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of rolling suitcases for children from China Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated March 2, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fashion Accessory Bazaar LLC. Your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. The two submitted samples (style SW-LUG-141 and PAW-LUG-49) are rolling suitcases constructed of man-made textile material. The front panel of each suitcase is covered with decorative plastic sheeting. The essential character of each suitcase is imparted by the man-made textile material as that is the material that covers the majority of the overall outer surface area of each bag, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), noted. Each suitcase has a retractable handle mounted on the back exterior and two wheels. They are designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to toys, clothing, or a child’s other personal effects during travel. The applicable subheading for the suitcases will be 4202.12.8070, HTSUS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division