PD F80445 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-62:I11 F80445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s reversible padded sleeveless jacket from China. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated December 13, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style 051-0023, is a man’s reversible padded sleeveless jacket. One side is a brushed knit of 100% polyester and the other side is a 100% nylon woven fabric. The garment will be classified under GRI 3 © as a woven garment. The garment is sleeveless with a collar and full frontal zippered opening with a drawstring waist. Each side has zippered pockets. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats…and other than those of heading 6302, anoraks…and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets, of man-made fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 15.7%. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia